General Knowledge Questions and Answers | GK Questions Set-9

General Knowledge Questions and Answers 

1. Aung San Suu Kyi is a native to–
(A) Tibet (B) China
(C) Myanmar (D) Arunachal Pradesh
Ans : (C)

2. India and Japan inked two agreements during November 2012 to enable Tokyo to import from India–
(A) Leather goods (B) Rare earth minerals
(C) Basmati type rice (D) Rubber-based products
Ans : (B)

3. Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked on–
(A) January 7 (B) January 9
(C) January 17 (D) January 19
Ans : (B)

4. ‘‘Whether I earned your vote or not, I have listened to you, I have learned from you. You have made me a better President”, was said by–
(A) Pranab Mukherjee (B) Barack Obama
(C) George Bush (D) APJ Abdul Kalam
Ans : (B)

5. First Hindu-American to enter in the US House of Representative as senator is–
(A) Tulsi Gabbard (B) Sunita Williams
(C) Jyoti Sengupta (D) Ami Bera
Ans : (A)

6. Yingluck Shinawatra the first woman Prime Minister of–
(A) Myanmar (B) South Korea
(C) North Korea (D) Thailand
Ans : (D)

7. Which of the following is correct statement ?
(A) Normally no interest is paid on current deposit accounts.
(B) Interest is paid on current accounts at the same rate as term deposit accounts.
(C) The rate of interest on current account and savings account are the same.
(D) No interest is paid on any deposit by the bank.
Ans : (A)

8. The Lokayukta of which of the following States had submitted a report on illegal mining of iron ore in the State?
(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka (D) Odisha
Ans : (C)

9. Some of the rock-cut temples, known as the seven pagodas, were built by the–
(A) Pallavas (B) Cholas
(C) Rashtrakutas (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

10. Fixed deposits and recurring deposits are–
(A) repayable after an agreed period. (B) repayable on demand.
(C) not repayable. (D) repayable after death of depositors.
Ans : (A)

11. Who won the Wimbledon 2011 men’s singles tide ?
(A) Novak Djokovic (B) Roger Federer
(C) Rafael Nadal (D) Andy Roddick
Ans : (A)

12. Which among the following countries has decided to give a grant of US $1 billion for the reconstruction of the Nalanda University?
(A) USA (B) China
(C) UK (D) Japan
Ans : (B)

13. Which one of the following is the fastest Indian Supercomputer developed by ISRO ?
(A) Aakash-A1 (B) Saga-220
(C) Jaguar-Cray (D) Tianhe-lA
Ans : (B)

14. In February 2011, which of the following countries has elected Mr. Thein Sein, a military general- turned-civilian leader, as its first President ?
(A) Malaysia (B) Costa Rica
(C) Thailand (D) Myanmar
Ans : (D)

15. Which one of the following vitamins is necessary for blood clotting?
(A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin D
(C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin C
Ans : (C)

16. Tactile hair is found in the body of–
(A) Reptiles (B) Birds
(C) Insects (D) Mammals
Ans : (D)

17. The source of energy m the Sun is–
(A) radioactivity (B) electrical energy
(C) nuclear fission (D) nuclear fusion
Ans : (D)

18. Which one of the following materials is used as controller in a nuclear reactor power generator–
(A) Graphite (B) Heavy water
(C) Cadmium (D) Beryllium
Ans : (C)

19. Banking of curves on road or railway track is done to provide–
(A) gravitational force (B) angular velocity
(C) centripetal force (D) centrifugal force
Ans : (C)

20. ………. is type of application software used for communication.
(A) Database (B) Image editing
(C) FIP (D) Word processing
Ans : (C)

21. Alta Vista is a/an–
(A) browser (B) search engine
(C) application (D) software
Ans : (B)

22. The international awards given by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences located in Beverly Hills, California (USA) for excellence in the field of cinema are popularly known as–
(A) IIFA Awards (B) Oscars
(C) BAFTA Awards (D) Grammys
Ans : (B)

23. The material used for safety from nuclear radiation is–
(A) Gold (B) Lead
(C) Copper (D) Platinum
Ans : (B)

24. The filament of the electric bulb is generally made of tungsten because–
(A) its melting paint is low. (B) its temperature coefficient of resistance is high.
(C) its resistivity is low. (D) its melting point is high.
Ans : (D)

25. The apex organisation for marketing cooperative societies at national level is–
(A) NCCF (B) NCD
(C) FCI (D) NAFED
Ans : (D)

Post a Comment

0 Comments